Wilson v. Hewlett-Packard Co.
[…] Plaintiffs further claim that the PPGC class action should have alerted HP to the defect. It is unclear, however, how this class action should have made HP aware that the defect posed a safety hazard. The complaint states that “very little substan- tive discovery” took place in the class action, and the settle- ment did not include Wilson’s Laptop claim. Further, the complaint notes that all the computers involved in the class action suffered from the “same common defect,” but never 6 Under Cal. Civ. Code § 1572(3), actual fraud includes the “suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact,” and who is a party to a contract acting “with intent to deceive another party” to enter the contract or to induce another to enter a contract. Similarly, one commits fraudulent deceit “who willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk.” Cal.