UNPUBLISHED
[…] We address these arguments in turn.
6
A.
Bruffy argues that the definition of “resides” provided in
SORNA is unconstitutionally vague as applied to transient
offenders who have vacated one residence but have not yet
established a new residence in a different state. He asserts
that SORNA fails to provide fair notice of the point in time
when presence in a new jurisdiction triggers the registration
requirement. We review this vagueness argument, which presents
a question of law, de novo. United States v. Brandon, 298 F.3d
307, 310 (4th Cir. 2002).
Bruffy was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) (the
enforcement statute), which punishes violations of SORNA. That
statute provides:
In general. Whoever—
(1) is required to register under the Sex
Offender Registration and Notification Act;
(2)
. . .
(B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce,
or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian
country; and
(3) knowingly fails to register or update a
registration as required by the Sex Offender
Registration and Notification Act;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than 10 years, or both.
7
18 U.S.C. § 2250(a). Bruffy acknowledges that he is required by
SORNA to register as an offender, and that he traveled in
interstate commerce. Therefore, the only subsection at issue
here is the provision addressing the updating of registration
under SORNA.