UNPUBLISHED
[…] Gonzales, 445 F.3d 741, 744
(4th Cir. 2006)). “The [Board’s] denial of a motion to reopen
is reviewed with extreme deference, given that motions to reopen
are disfavored because every delay works to the advantage of the
deportable alien who wishes merely to remain in the United
States.” Barry, 445 F.3d at 744-45 (internal quotation marks
and alteration omitted).
When a person fails to appear for a removal hearing
after having received written notice of the hearing, the
immigration judge shall order that person removed in absentia if
the Government establishes that the person is removable. 8
U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5) (2006). Written notice of the time and
place of the hearing is proper if given “in person to the alien
(or, if personal service is not practicable, through service by
mail to the alien or to the alien’s counsel of record, if
3
any)[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1) (2006). Accordingly, the
Government can establish proper notice by demonstrating that
written notice of the time and place of proceedings, and of the
consequences of a failure to appear, “were provided to the alien
or the alien’s counsel of record.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.26(c)(2)
(2011).
The removal order may be rescinded by way of a motion
to reopen filed within 180 days after the date of the removal
order if the alien establishes exceptional circumstances. 8
U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(i) (2006). The term “exceptional
circumstances refers to exceptional circumstances (such as
battery or extreme cruelty to the alien or any child or parent
of the alien, serious illness of the alien, or serious illness
or death of the spouse, child, or parent of the alien, but not
including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of
the alien.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(e) (2011).
A motion to reopen seeking rescission of the in
absentia removal order may be filed at any time if the alien
demonstrates that he “did not receive notice in accordance with
paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1229(a)[.]” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229a(b)(5)(C)(ii). Under 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a), notice of the
hearing may be served upon the alien’s counsel of record.
In this instance, there were no exceptional
circumstances. Ramos asserted that he did not receive notice of
4
the hearing.