United States Court of Appeals
[…] Aplt. App. at
208 (Order on Remedial Plan, filed Aug. 10, 2010). Nevertheless, the court
concluded that adopting the plan was inappropriate in light of the fact that the
proposed plan violated Wyoming state law and also failed to cure the harm that it
identified in the original voting scheme.
As the court explained, although “the Board is free to exercise its
legislative judgment in proposing a plan to replace that stricken by the Court, . . .
4
Following the district court’s opinion in this case, the Wyoming
legislature passed an amendment to § 18-3-501(h) which, effective July 1, 2011,
specifically authorizes the type of election scheme proposed by the Board. See
2011 Wyo. Sess. Laws Ch. 78 (“[B]eginning January 1, 2012, . . . commissioners
may serve at large or . . . district representation may be apportioned in any
combination of single member, multi-member and at large representation,
provided that in all cases commissioners represent a population as nearly equal as
is practicable considering the geographic, economic and social characteristics of
the county.”). Although this change in the law empowers Wyoming
counties—including Fremont County—to adopt hybrid election schemes in the
future, for purposes of this appeal it has no effect. Indeed, the County expressly
acknowledged as much. Aplt. Rule 28(j) Ltr. at 1 (dated Mar. 7, 2010) (“Fremont