IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Guidry, 456
F.3d at 503. Similarity is relevant because the more similar the uncharged
activity is to the charged offense, the more probative it is. Id. at 504 n.6.
Consequently, Jones’s alleged sexual assault does not need to have been
identical to Carraby’s and Carter’s to be admissible, but aspects of the assault
5
See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:43.1(A)(2) (where offender “intentionally” engages in an
act “without the consent of the victim” in which the offender’s genitals are touched by any part
of the body of the victim). See also 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1) (“sexual abuse” by knowingly causing
another “to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear”); 18
U.S.C. § 2246(2)(B) (defining sexual act).
6
The 20-year-old, petite Jones testified that the road they were on – between midnight
and 1 a.m. in November – was “just nothing but trees . . . no street lights” and was “something