United States Court of Appeals
[…] and cut his lip. Defendants handcuffed Plaintiff and placed him under arrest.
Plaintiff brought suit alleging Defendants unlawfully arrested him and used
excessive force while executing that arrest, both in violation of the Fourth
Amendment. Defendants filed a motion for summary judgment as to Plaintiff’s civil
rights claims, arguing they were entitled to qualified immunity. In the district court,
Defendants maintained they had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff based on his
“flight” and “evasion,” pursuant to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-1(B). 3 That statute
provides: “Resisting, evading or obstructing an officer consists of . . . intentionally
fleeing, attempting to evade or evading an officer of [New Mexico] when the person
committing the act of fleeing, attempting to evade or evasion has knowledge that the
2
The district court’s recitation of the facts does not make clear who performed
the leg sweep. The district court initially stated Defendant Frias stayed in the
parking lot by the van while Defendants Story and Shadd went to the apartment, but