IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] that there is no evidence that the damaged heaters cannot be fixed by repairing
or replacing the water chambers.
National Union’s argument is unavailing because the burden is on
National Union to establish that the impaired property exclusion applies. Lone
Star Heat Treating Co. v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 233 S.W.3d 524, 526 (Tex.
App. 2007) (“Although the insured bears the burden to prove its claim falls
within the scope of coverage afforded by the policy, the insurer bears the burden
to prove an exclusion precludes coverage.”); see also Tex. Ins. Code § 554.002
(“Language of exclusion in the contract or an exception to coverage claimed by
the insurer or health maintenance organization constitutes an avoidance or an
affirmative defense.”). Therefore, even if National Union is correct that
Appellees did not present evidence demonstrating that the damage to
Microtherm’s heaters qualified as covered property damage, National Union is
not entitled to summary judgment on that basis. Summary judgment was