United States Court of Appeals
[…] These principles are well-
ingrained. When we ignore them, we impose “[a] variable standard for
interpreting common, jurisdictional phrases,” bring “instability to statutory
interpretation,” and send conflicting signals to Congress. Circuit City, 532 U.S.
at 117.
The provisions of §§ 2252 and 2252A in force at the time of the
defendants’ convictions employ the phrase “in interstate . . . commerce.” For
example, § 2252(a)(2) criminalizes the knowing receipt or distribution of “any
visual depiction that has been mailed, or has been shipped or transported in
interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2) (2006). Similarly, §
2252A(a)(5) criminalizes the knowing possession of material “that contains an
image of child pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported in
interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B) (2006). Because
the statutes use the phrase “in . . . commerce,” we are bound to construe them as
“limited assertion[s] of federal jurisdiction.” Am. Bldg., 422 U.S. at 280.
By way of contrast, §§ 2252 and 2252A have since been amended by the
Effective Child Pornography Prosecution Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110–358, 122
Stat. 4001 (2008). Section 2252(a)(2) now criminalizes the knowing receipt or
distribution of “any visual depiction using any means or facility of interstate or
foreign commerce or that has been mailed, or has been shipped or transported in
or affecting interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2) (Supp. III
-8-
2009) (emphases added). And § 2252A(a)(5) now criminalizes the knowing
possession of material “that contains an image of child pornography that has been
mailed, or shipped or transported using any means or facility of interstate or
foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce.” Id.
§ 2252A(a)(5)(B) (emphases added). Under firmly established interpretive
principles, these phrases—and particularly the phrase “affecting . . .
commerce”—signal “Congress’[s] intent to regulate to the outer limits of its
authority under the Commerce Clause.”