United States Court of Appeals
[…] was defined in the relevant version of the statute to include “data stored on
computer disk or by electronic means which is capable of conversion into a visual
image” as well as “undeveloped film and videotape.” 18 U.S.C. § 2256(5)
(2006). Because the definition is non-exhaustive and could be construed in a way
that is consistent with either of the two positions advanced here, we must look to
other provisions of the statutes to discern its meaning. We first look to the
statutes Dayton and Sturm were charged with violating.
Defendant Dayton was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2) which
makes it a crime to, inter alia, knowingly distribute or receive any visual
depiction when “the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a
minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and such visual depiction is of such
conduct.” (emphasis added). Under the approach advocated by Defendants, this
provision of § 2252(a)(2) would not extend to conduct involving the receipt or
distribution of any image other than the original image. Even though the
substantive content of a copy would be identical to that of the original, under
Defendants’ interpretation of the term visual depiction, distribution of the copy
would not be covered by the statute because only the production of the original
-16-
involved “the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” This is
contrary to the express language of § 2252 which also criminalizes the knowing
reproduction of “any visual depiction for distribution in interstate or foreign
commerce” if the “producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor
engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and such visual depiction is of such
conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2) (2006). This language was added when the
statute was amended by the Child Protection Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-292, 98
Stat. 204, 204 (May 21, 1984). The stated purpose of the amendment was to
“close[ ] a loophole which has required proof that the producers of child