United States Court of Appeals
[…] language of § 2252 or congressional intent.
Defendant Sturm was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(2)
which criminalizes, in part, the knowing distribution or receipt of child
pornography, defined to include visual depictions of sexually explicit conduct, the
production of which, “involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit
conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(A) (2006). As we have already concluded, supra,
under Defendants’ interpretation of the term visual depiction this provision
effectively criminalizes only the distribution or receipt of the original image.
Section 2256(8), however, also defines child pornography to include digital or
computer-generated images “that [are], or [are] indistinguishable from, that of a
minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct” and images created to “appear that
an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” Id. § 2256(8)(B),
(C). Even under Defendants’ illogically narrow interpretation of the term visual
-18-
depiction, § 2256(8)(B) and (C) 7 extend the reach of § 2252A to the receipt and