United States Court of Appeals
[…] Congress clearly intended to criminalize. The same is not true under the
Defendants’ interpretation. Thus, we construe the term visual depiction to mean
the substantive content of an image depicting a minor engaging in sexually
explicit conduct.
Our conclusion is bolstered by the consequence that some statutory
provisions lose their commonsense meaning under Defendants’ approach. For
example, the crimes enumerated in § 2252(a) focus on visual depictions involving
a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct if the “visual depiction is of such
conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(1)(B), (2)(B), (3)(B)(ii), (4)(B)(ii) (emphasis
added). Only the substance of an image can be “of such conduct.” Likewise, 18
-20-
U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(3), which criminalizes, inter alia, the distribution of
“materials” that contain “an obscene visual depiction of a minor engaging in
sexually explicit conduct,” makes little sense unless the term visual depiction
means the substantive content of the image. The flaw in Defendants’ position is
further illuminated by examining similar language in 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B).
Dayton was convicted of violating this statute, which criminalizes the possession