United States Court of Appeals
[…] conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(1)(B), (2)(B), (3)(B)(ii), (4)(B)(ii) (emphasis
added). Only the substance of an image can be “of such conduct.” Likewise, 18
-20-
U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(3), which criminalizes, inter alia, the distribution of
“materials” that contain “an obscene visual depiction of a minor engaging in
sexually explicit conduct,” makes little sense unless the term visual depiction
means the substantive content of the image. The flaw in Defendants’ position is
further illuminated by examining similar language in 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B).
Dayton was convicted of violating this statute, which criminalizes the possession
of “1 or more books, magazines, periodicals, films, video tapes, or other matter
which contain any visual depiction that has been mailed, or has been shipped or
transported in interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B)
(emphasis added). If, as Defendants argue, the term visual depiction means the
specific iteration of the image rather than its substance, the use of the phrase
“matter which contain any visual depiction” in § 2252(a)(4)(B) is unnecessary