BlackRock Financial Management Inc., et al. v. The Segregated Account of Ambac Assurance
[…] removal. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332(d), 1453(b); Greenwich Fin.,
603 F.3d at 26. Such a removal is subject to the general
15
remand statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1447. See 28 U.S.C. §
1453(c)(1). A district court order on a motion to remand is
ordinarily unappealable under the collateral order doctrine.
See In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether (“MTBE”) Prods. Liab.
Litig., 488 F.3d 112, 121 (2d Cir. 2007). However, CAFA
expanded appellate jurisdiction to allow courts of appeals
to accept interlocutory appeals from orders granting or
denying motions to remand cases removed under CAFA. See 28
U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1) (“[A] court of appeals may accept an
appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying
a motion to remand a class action to the State court from
which it was removed.”).
At the same time, Congress carved out exceptions to
CAFA’s expanded jurisdiction. One of them targets claims
that relate to the rights, duties, and obligations relating
to securities:
(d) Exception.—This section shall not apply to any
class action that solely involves
. . .