IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] When the
district court has affirmed the bankruptcy court’s findings, this standard is
strictly applied, and reversal is appropriate only when there is a firm conviction
2
No. 07-10764
that error has been committed. See Chiasson v. J. Louis Matherne & Assocs. (In
re Oxford Management, Inc.), 4 F.3d 1329, 1333 (5th Cir. 1993). Conclusions of
law are reviewed de novo. Id.
Under Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 4003(b), a party in interest
who disputes an exemption claimed by the debtor must file an objection no later
than 30 days after the meeting of creditors. FED. R. BANKR. P. 4003(b). Section
341 of the Bankruptcy Code provides the statutory basis for holding meetings of
creditors in a bankruptcy case. Section 341(a) provides that following the
commencement of a voluntary Chapter 7 bankruptcy case, “the United States
trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors.” 11 U.S.C. §§ 301,
341(a). Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2003 governs the commencement
and continuance of the meeting. Rule 2003(e) provides that “[t]he meeting may
be adjourned from time to time by announcement at the meeting of the