Missouri Beverage Co., Inc. v. Shelton Bros., Inc.
[…] When read in its entirety, however, the case suggests that the Missouri Supreme Court confined its analysis to the language of the 1975 amendment because the disputed issue concerned whether a liquor wholesaler’s business satisfied the specific definition. See High Life Sales, 823 S.W.2d at 500-02.5 Even had § 407.400(1) been ambiguous concerning whether the general definition applies to liquor supplier-wholesaler relationships, examination of the statute’s context further demonstrates that the general definition applies to such relationships. Before the 1975 amendment, one could have read § 407.400(1) as ambiguous with respect to whether a liquor supplier-wholesaler relationship could be a franchise, because of the text stating that “the term ‘franchise’ shall not apply to persons engaged in sales from warehouses or like places of storage.” The 1975 amendment’s explicit inclusion of language pertinent to the liquor industry served to clarify that certain business relationships in the liquor industry are not precluded from being deemed a franchise even though liquor wholesalers generally are “engaged in sales from warehouses.”