violations in removal proceedings. Jacinto v. INS, 208 F.3d 725, 727 (9th Cir.
[…] was convicted under § 130.25. These documents were properly admitted into the
record and are sufficient to prove the fact that Mendoza was convicted of third
degree rape under § 130.25(1). See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(3)(B)(vi).
Because third degree rape under § 130.25(1) is categorically an aggravated
felony, we need not consider whether these documents would be sufficient under
the modified categorical approach. We review de novo whether a conviction
qualifies as an aggravated felony. Carlos-Blaza v. Holder, 611 F.3d 583, 587 (9th
Cir. 2010). Section 130.25(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of rape in the third
Page 3 of 4
degree when . . . [h]e or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person who
is incapable of consent by reason of some factor other than being less than
seventeen years old.” We have previously held that nonconsensual sexual
intercourse falls within the common definition of rape and is thus categorically an
aggravated felony. See, e.g., United States v. Yanez Saucedo, 295 F.3d 991,
995–96 (9th Cir. 2002); Castro-Baez v. Reno, 217 F.3d 1057, 1059 (9th Cir. 2000).