United States v. Moyer
[…] The word “any” is defined as “[a]n indeterminate derivative of one . . . in which the idea of unity . . . is subordinated to that of indifference as to the particular one or ones that may be selected.” Oxford English Dictionary (3d ed. 2009) (online version Dec. 2011). Courts have consistently rejected duplicity arguments when the statute employs “any” as a signifier regarding the “allowable unit of prosecution.” See e.g., Root, 585 F.3d at 150-151 (explaining that multiple years of tax evasion may be combined in one count for violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7201, which criminalizes any willful “attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title . . . .” (emphases added)); United States v.