United States v. Moyer
[…] To that end, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence for a reasonable juror to find that he did so. C. Nestor contends also that the government did not prove a sufficient “nexus” between his conduct and the federal investigation, as required by United States v. Aguilar, 515 U.S. 593 (1995), and Arthur Andersen LLP v. United States, 544 U.S. 696 (2005). We conclude that proof of such a nexus is not required. The text of § 1519 requires only proof that Nestor knowingly falsified documents and did so with the intent to “impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter” that happens to be within federal jurisdiction. 9 Although it was not required to do so, the government did present sufficient evidence for a reasonable juror to find that Nestor knew the matter at issue was within the FBI’s jurisdiction.