United States v. Moyer
[…] See Bates v. United States, 522 U.S. 23, 29 (1997) (“[W]e ordinarily resist reading words or elements into a statute that do not appear on its face.”). The most natural reading of § 1519, which we accept, is to interpret “knowingly” as modifying its surrounding verbs only: “alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry.” 18 U.S.C. § 1519; see also United States v. Yielding, 657 F.3d 688, 714 (8th Cir. 2011). Although the Supreme Court has occasionally interpreted “knowingly” more broadly when scienter is not otherwise expressed in the criminal statute, see, e.g., United States v.