PRECEDENTIAL
[…] statute criminalizes the falsifying of “any record.” The word
“any” is defined as “[a]n indeterminate derivative of one . . .
in which the idea of unity . . . is subordinated to that of
indifference as to the particular one or ones that may be
selected.” Oxford English Dictionary (3d ed. 2009) (online
version Dec. 2011). Courts have consistently rejected
duplicity arguments when the statute employs “any” as a
signifier regarding the “allowable unit of prosecution.” See
e.g., Root, 585 F.3d at 150-151 (explaining that multiple
years of tax evasion may be combined in one count for
violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7201, which criminalizes any willful
“attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed
by this title . . . .” (emphases added)); United States v.
Brimberry, 744 F.2d 580, 583 (7th Cir. 1984) (“We find that
these separate actions of the defendant were in furtherance of
the sole object of destroying all Stix records in Miller’s
possession, and . . . these actions constituted a continuing