2 UNITED STATES v. HOLMES
[…] occurred contrary to those notes or Agent King’s description
of the interview.
In light of our review of Holmes’ specific arguments, and
based on the totality of the circumstances surrounding the
interrogation of Holmes, we hold that the district court did not
err in concluding that Holmes’ statement was intelligently,
knowingly, and voluntarily made. Consequently, the district
court did not err in denying Holmes’ motion to suppress his
statements.
B.
Holmes next challenges the district court’s denial of his
motion to dismiss the third indictment for lack of venue under
18 U.S.C. § 3238. That provision states, in relevant part: "The
trial of all offenses begun or committed . . . out of the jurisdic-
tion of any particular State or district, shall be in the district
in which the offender . . . is arrested or is first brought. . . ."
Holmes moved to dismiss the third indictment for lack of
venue, contending that under Judge Doumar’s reasoning in
dismissing the second indictment, venue was proper in North
Carolina, not the Eastern District of Virginia. In Holmes’