2 UNITED STATES v. HOLMES
[…] Erdos, 474 F.2d 157 (4th
Cir. 1973), is consistent with this understanding of the statute.
After reviewing the evolution of the statutory language, we
observed that
the phrase in the current version of the statute that
venue shall be in the district in which the offender
"is arrested or is first brought" means simply "ar-
rested" — i.e., that venue is in that district within the
3
Relying on the second part of § 3238, Holmes alternatively suggests
that venue would be proper in Illinois. The salient arguments and our anal-
ysis do not require us to address that claim.
4
The full text of § 3238 states:
The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or else-
where out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in
the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offend-
ers, is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender or offenders are not
so arrested or brought into any district, an indictment or information may
be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender or of any
one of two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known the
indictment or information may be filed in the District of Columbia.
UNITED STATES v. HOLMES 15
United States where the offender is first restrained of
his liberty in connection with the offense charged.
. . . "First brought" within the context of the statute
means first brought in custody with liberty
restrained.