2204 PIMENTEL v. DREYFUS
[…] funded SNAP benefits under the Basic Food Program. See
WAC 388-424-0020.
In 1997, Washington exercised its option to continue pro-
viding newly SNAP-ineligible legal immigrants with state-
funded food benefits, enacting the Food Assistance Program
for Legal Immigrants (“FAP”), also administered by DSHS.8
8
As of November 2010, Washington was one of only seven states
administering a state-funded food assistance program as a supplement to
the federal food assistance program. The other states are California, Con-
necticut, Maine, Minnesota, Nebraska, and Wisconsin.
2210 PIMENTEL v. DREYFUS
See RCW 74.08A.120 (providing that “[t]he rules for the state
food assistance program shall follow exactly the rules of the
federal food stamp program except for the provisions pertain-
ing to immigrant status”). Under FAP, legal immigrants are
eligible for state-funded food benefits if (1) they meet the pre-
PRWORA alien-status requirements of the Food Stamp Act,
and (2) their ineligibility for federal food stamps is due solely