Furniture Brands International v. United States
[…] Joshua V. United States 17 F.3d 378, 380 (Fed. Cir. 1994). 1 In SKF, this court concluded that the Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset Act of 2000 (also known as the Byrd Amendment) neither violated the Constitution's equal protection guarantee nor the First Amendment. The Byrd Amendment provides for the distribution of antidumping duties collected by the United States to eligible "affected domestic producers" of the dumped goods. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(a) (2000). An "affected domestic producer" must be "a petitioner or interested party in support of the petition with respect to which an anti- dumping duty order . . . has been entered." Id. at § 1675c(b)(1)(A). 3 FURNITURE BRANDS INTL v. US Because Furniture Brands raises issues that may not have been determined in SKF, we cannot say that a substantial question regarding the outcome of this case does not exist.