2 OCEAN PINES v. CIR
[…] speak clearly to the "social welfare" purpose necessary for tax exemption
for § 501(c)(4) organizations, like the Association. The regulations require
that a § 501(c)(4) organization (regardless of any limits in its charter) pro-
mote "the common good and general welfare of the people of the commu-
nity." 26 C.F.R. § 1.501(c)(4)-1(a)(2)(i).
OCEAN PINES v. CIR 11
welfare of property owners’ in the Ocean Pines residential
community." Appellant’s Br. at 8.
The problem with this argument is that an Association’s
charter cannot trump the requirements of the Tax Code. The
plain language of § 513(a) defines an "unrelated trade or busi-
ness" as one not "substantially related . . . to the exercise or
performance by such organization of its . . . purpose or func-
tion constituting the basis for its exemption under section
501." 26 U.S.C. § 513(a) (emphasis added); see also 9 Mer-
tens Law of Fed. Income Tax’n § 34:138 ("The word ‘unre-
lated’ generally means unrelated to the exempt functions of
the organization." (emphasis added)).
Notwithstanding the Association’s charter, the purpose that