UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] because he was unaware of the proposed testimony of a co-defendant
until after the deadline had passed. The district court denied his
motion based on Fed. R. Crim. P. 12.2(b). The district court did
not abuse its discretion in denying Carey's request to provide
7
expert testimony because Carey failed to comply with the notice
requirements of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.
C. Psychological Examination
Carey also complains that the district court abused its
discretion in denying his request for a psychological examination.
The Criminal Justice Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(e), provides that a
"person who is financially unable to obtain investigative, expert,
or other services necessary for adequate representation" may obtain
such services after demonstrating in an ex parte proceeding that
the services are necessary. See 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(e) (West Supp.
1993). The services of a psychiatric expert are necessary for
adequate representation within this provision only when the