[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1.
On appeal, the government challenges the court’s finding and insists that a
violation of Fla. Stat. § 843.01 is a “crime of violence” under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2.
The government further emphasizes that we are bound by this Court’s prior
decision in United States v. Nix, 628 F.3d 1341 (11th Cir. 2010), which holds that
a violation of Fla. Stat. § 843.01 is a “violent felony” under the residual clause of
the Armed Career Criminal Act (“ACCA”). Id. at 1342. Conversely, Sanders
claims that the offense is not a “crime of violence” under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2 in light
of precedent from the Supreme Court, which, he argues, undermines the holding in
Nix to the point of abrogation.
1
Fla. Stat. § 843.01 makes it a felony to “knowingly and willfully resist[], obstruct[], or
oppose[] any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence
to the person of such officer.” Fla. Stat. § 843.01.
2
We review de novo whether a defendant’s prior conviction qualifies as a
crime of violence under the Sentencing Guidelines. United States v. Lockley, 632
F.3d 1238, 1240 (11th Cir. 2011). In doing so, we apply the same analysis to the