SIOUX HONEY v. HARTFORD FIRE 2
[…] Roedler v. Dep’t of Energy, 255 F.3d
1347, 1352 (Fed. Cir. 2001).
Under our precedent, Plaintiffs (i.e., domestic produc-
ers) cannot qualify as intended third-party beneficiaries of
the new shipper bond contracts. First, the contract lan-
guage itself clearly treats the Government as the sole
beneficiary. In particular, the language states that the
importers and sureties agreed to “bind” themselves “to the
United States in the amount or amounts, as set forth
below.” The contracts also incorporate federal regulations
indicating that the Government is the beneficiary. See,
e.g., 19 C.F.R. § 113.62 (requiring “principal and surety,
jointly and severally” to “[p]ay, as demanded by Customs,
all additional duties, taxes, and charges subsequently
found due . . . on any entry secured by [a] bond”). Plain-
tiffs do not argue to the contrary, acknowledging that
each new shipper bond “is a contract among an importer
(the bond’s principal and primary obligor); the issuing
surety (the bond’s secondary obligor); and Customs (the