[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] of-the-evidence standard and that were not charged in the indictment or found by a
jury beyond a reasonable doubt. After thorough review, we affirm.
We review constitutional challenges to a sentence de novo. United States v.
Campbell, 491 F.3d 1306, 1314 (11th Cir. 2007).
Section 1326(a) of Title 8 provides that an alien who has been removed from
the United States and subsequently re-enters the United States without receiving
permission from the Attorney General may be imprisoned, but not for more than
two years. 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a). Subsection (b)(2) provides that any alien described
in subsection (a), “whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission
of an aggravated felony, [] shall be fined under such Title, imprisoned not more
than 20 years, or both[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2).
In Almendarez-Torres v. United States, a defendant who was charged with
illegally re-entering the United States after being deported under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1326(a), argued that he could not be sentenced to more than two years’