[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] another car; thus the officer had probable cause to believe that McCalla committed
a traffic violation, and it was reasonable for the officer to stop him. Whren v.
United States, 116 S.Ct. 1769, 1772 (1996) (the decision to stop a car is
1
McCalla pled guilty to a felon-in-possession count and, after a bench trial, was convicted of the
other drug and firearm counts. He received 120-month sentences on three counts, to run concurrenly
to one another, and a 142-month sentence on the remaining count, to run consecutive to the other
sentences.
2
reasonable where police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has
occurred); see also Fla. Stat. § 316.089(1) (“A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as
practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane
until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with
safety.”).2
About the search of McCalla’s car, we conclude -- as did the district court --
that it was justified as an inventory search. To uphold a warrantless search under
the inventory search doctrine, the police first must have the authority to impound