United States Court of Appeals
[…] tions and exceptions. The regulations clarify that
Section 8(b) prohibits not only charges where no services
are performed but also where only “nominal services
are performed” or where the charges are duplicative. See
24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(c). This interpretation also gives rise
to an important limitation on payments to title agents
allowed under Section 8(c)(1)(B): if the title agent is also
an attorney for the buyer or seller, the agent may not
receive compensation as a title agent unless he performs
“core title agent services (for which liability arises) sepa-
rate from attorney services.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(3).
The services necessary to invoke the Section 8(c)(1)(B)
safe harbor include, at a minimum, “the evaluation of
the title search to determine the insurability of the title,
the clearance of underwriting objections, the actual issu-
ance of the policy or policies on behalf of the title insur-
ance company, and, where customary, issuance of the
title commitment, and the conducting of the title search
and closing.” Id.
As an example, the regulations describe the situation
in which a real estate attorney violates Section 8 of
Nos. 11-1816 & 11-1817 9
RESPA by receiving duplicative payments and payments
for nominal services. See 24 C.F.R. Pt. 3500, App. B, Ex. 4.