United States Court of Appeals
[…] reasonable doubt that he threatened or placed SWS in fear. We review de novo the
sufficiency of the evidence presented at trial, viewing the evidence in the light most
favorable to the jury’s verdict and drawing all reasonable inferences in the
government’s favor. United States v. Hoffman, 626 F.3d 993, 995 (8th Cir. 2010).
A guilty verdict should not be lightly overturned and we will reverse “only if the jury
must have had a reasonable doubt concerning one of the essential elements of the
crime.” Id. (quotation omitted).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1) the prosecution must prove that the defendant
“knowingly . . . causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or
placing that other person in fear (other than by threatening or placing that other
-5-
person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or
kidnapping) . . . .”
SWS testified that she was afraid on several occasions:
Q: You don't stop him or you don't yell or you don't scream? Why
don't you do those things?
A: Because I was afraid then.
...
Q. Okay. Why didn’t you say something to somebody? Why didn’t