2550 KLESTADT & WINTERS v. CANGELOSI
[…] are nevertheless appealable “final decisions.” See Cohen v.
Beneficial Indus. Loan Corp., 337 U.S. 541, 546 (1949).
These appealable collateral orders “must [1] conclusively
determine the disputed question, [2] resolve an important
issue completely separate from the merits of the action, and
[3] be effectively unreviewable on appeal from a final judg-
ment.” Coopers & Lybrand v. Livesay, 437 U.S. 463, 468
(1978). “Because collateral jurisdiction requires all three ele-
ments, we lack collateral order jurisdiction if even one is not
2
Section 1291 provides, in pertinent part:
The courts of appeals (other than the United States Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit) shall have jurisdiction of appeals
from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States,
. . . except where a direct review may be had in the Supreme
Court.
28 U.S.C. § 1291.
KLESTADT & WINTERS v. CANGELOSI 2557
met.” McElmurry v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 495 F.3d 1136,
1140 (9th Cir. 2007).
The Silar Parties and Counsel do not claim that the sanc-
tions order in this case meets Cohen’s tests. Instead, they