2550 KLESTADT & WINTERS v. CANGELOSI
[…] from different statutes. We have jurisdiction to hear appeals
from district courts sitting in bankruptcy under § 1291, but
have jurisdiction to hear appeals from district courts review-
ing bankruptcy court decisions under 28 U.S.C. § 158(d)(1),3
as well as § 1291. See Conn. Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S.
249, 253 (1992). While § 1291 gives us jurisdiction only over
“final decisions,” the scope of § 158(d) is broader: it gives
appellate courts the authority to hear appeals from “final deci-
sions, judgments, orders, and decrees” entered by district
3
28 U.S.C. § 158(d)(1) provides: “The courts of appeals shall have juris-
diction of appeals from all final decisions, judgments, orders, and decrees
entered under subsections (a) and (b) of this section.” Subsection (a) gives
district courts jurisdiction to hear appeals from rulings by the bankruptcy
court, and subsection (b) gives a bankruptcy appellate panel jurisdiction
to hear such appeals. § 158(a), (b).
2558 KLESTADT & WINTERS v. CANGELOSI
courts.