Case: 11-60302 Document: 00511779353 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/06/2012
[…] Mississippi River Commission, to Paul Cahill, Director, Office of Federal
Activities of the EPA (July 18, 1983). Contrary to the Board’s argument, this
letter supports the district court’s conclusion and the EPA’s argument that a
Record of Decision is required to finalize an EIS under the Environmental Act.
Additionally, the 1983 version of the regulation related to the Record of
Decision provided that the “Record of Decision will be completed to document the
Corps [sic] final decision or recommendation to Congress on a proposed action
requiring an EIS.” 33 C.F.R. § 230.12 (1983)5; see also 40 C.F.R. 1505.2 (noting
that “[a]t the time of its decision (§ 1506.10) or, if appropriate, its
recommendation to Congress, each agency shall prepare a concise public record
of decision” (emphasis added)). This regulation indicates that the agencies
believed that a Record of Decision was necessary when providing a
“recommendation to Congress on a proposed action requiring an EIS.” 33 C.F.R.
§ 230.12.
5