2 UNITED STATES v. HUDSON
[…] punishments, and, accordingly, Hudson’s case presents the
issue that the Supreme Court indicated in Sykes it was not
deciding.
Florida’s fleeing-or-eluding statute differentiates between
several types of fleeing-and-eluding behavior. The base
offense, stated in § 316.1935(2), punishes a person who "will-
fully flees or attempts to elude a . . . [marked] law enforce-
ment patrol vehicle . . . with siren and lights activated" and
provides for imprisonment for up to 5 years. Punishment is
increased to a maximum of 15 years if, as provided in
§ 316.1935(3)(a), a person "[d]rives [during the course of
flight] at high speed, or in any manner which demonstrates a
wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." And
finally, vehicular flight is punishable for up to 30 years’
imprisonment if, as stated in § 316.1935(3)(b), the driver, in
addition to driving recklessly or at high speed, "causes serious
bodily injury or death to another person." Florida thus created
8 UNITED STATES v. HUDSON