United States Court of Appeals
[…] Election which reaffirmed his prior determination that
Jarvis was not in a supervisory position and again
directed a secret-ballot election, scheduled for February 1,
2007. Rochelle Waste filed a request for review with
the Board, which was denied.1
Meanwhile, in October 2006, the City of Rochelle
applied for approval from the Ogle County Solid Waste
Management Department to expand the landfill. The
1
The decision of a regional director becomes final either if the
parties fail to request a review by the Board or the Board denies
such a request. See 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(f); see also NLRB v.
Friendly Cab Co., Inc., 512 F.3d 1090, 1102 (9th Cir. 2008); see
also Magnesium Casting Co. v. NLRB, 401 U.S. 137, 138 n.2
(1971) (“Denial of a request for review shall constitute an
affirmance of the regional director’s action . . . .”). We refer to
the Regional Director’s decision throughout this opinion as
the decision of “the Board.”
6 Nos. 10-3213, 10-3701, 10-3872 & 11-1011
landfill had a history of IEPA-issued violations, including
one dated September 15, 2006 based on a lack of compli-