JOHNSON v. US 2
[…] pleadings drafted by lawyers." Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S.
519, 520 (1972). However, a pro se plaintiff is not excused
or exempt from meeting jurisdictional requirements. Henke
v. United States, 60 F.3d 795, 799 (Fed. Cir. 1995).
Mr. Johnson starts with 28 U.S.C. §1495 as providing
jurisdiction over his claim. The statute states:
5 JOHNSON v. US
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall
have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any
claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted
of an offense against the United States and impris-
oned.
28 U.S.C. §2513 requires, in relevant part:
(a) Any person suing under section 1495 of this title
must allege and prove that:
(1) His conviction has been reversed or set
aside on the ground that he is not guilty of
the offense of which he was convicted, or on
new trial or rehearing he was found not
guilty of such offense, as appears from the
record or certificate of the court setting
aside or reversing such conviction, or that
he has been pardoned upon the stated
ground of innocence and unjust conviction
and
(2) He did not commit any of the acts
charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in
connection with such charge constituted no
offense against the United States, or any
State, Territory or the District of Columbia,
and he did not by misconduct or neglect
cause or bring about his own prosecution.