JOHNSON v. US 2
[…] facts sufficient "'to raise a right to relief above the specula-
tive level.'" Am. Contractors Indem. Co. v. United States,
570 F.3d 1373, 1376 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp.
v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007)).
In considering the dismissal of a pro se complaint, the
pleading is held "to less stringent standards than formal
pleadings drafted by lawyers." Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S.
519, 520 (1972). However, a pro se plaintiff is not excused
or exempt from meeting jurisdictional requirements. Henke
v. United States, 60 F.3d 795, 799 (Fed. Cir. 1995).
Mr. Johnson starts with 28 U.S.C. §1495 as providing
jurisdiction over his claim. The statute states:
5 JOHNSON v. US
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall
have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any
claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted
of an offense against the United States and impris-
oned.
28 U.S.C. §2513 requires, in relevant part:
(a) Any person suing under section 1495 of this title
must allege and prove that:
(1) His conviction has been reversed or set
aside on the ground that he is not guilty of
the offense of which he was convicted, or on