United States Court of Appeals
[…] used in each of those discrete offenses.
We reject Vasquez’s reasoning. Vasquez engaged in a
scheme involving numerous participants over the course
of seven years. The government produced evidence of
approximately seventy-two claimants who used unlaw-
fully obtained social security numbers in applying
for benefits with Vasquez’s assistance. These social
security numbers represent the victims whose means
of identification were used illegally.
Vasquez was charged with nine counts of mail fraud.
A scheme to defraud is required to establish mail fraud.
See 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (“Whoever, having devised or intending
to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud . . . places in
16 No. 11-1373
any post office . . . any matter or thing whatever to be
sent or delivered by the Postal Service . . . shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years,
or both.” (emphasis added)). Thus, the nine counts of
mail fraud represent Vasquez’s use of the Postal Service
to execute her unemployment benefits scheme. Because
the entire scheme is an element of the crime, the
district court did not err in considering all of the victims