2 HOLBROOK v. UNITED STATES
[…] above the FAA’s unambiguous, mandatory regulations," Hol-
brook, 749 F. Supp. 2d at 454. To interpret the Order as creat-
ing a legal obligation to apply § 21.183(d) would therefore
reorder agency directives, transforming the subordinate into
the superior. Whatever murkiness exists in the FAA Order is
hardly sufficient to deprive Chadburn of the protection
accorded the judgmental exercise of evaluating this helicop-
ter’s airworthiness certification application.
V.
Holbrook next contends that even if it were within Chad-
burn’s discretion to apply 14 C.F.R. § 21.183(c), Chadburn
erroneously applied its criteria to issue an AC. Section
44704(d) of Title 49 directs that "[t]he Administrator shall
issue an airworthiness certificate when the Administrator
finds that the aircraft conforms to its type certificate and, after
inspection, is in condition for safe operation." 49 U.S.C.
§ 44704(d). With respect to imported aircraft, § 21.183(c)
required that an aircraft’s AC application include a certifica-
tion from the country of manufacture that the "aircraft con-
forms to the type design and is in condition for safe
operation." 14 C.F.R. § 21.183(c) (2001).