MOORE v. NAVY 2
[…] § 7513(a) (1994); Hayes v. Department of Navy,
727 F.2d 1535, 1539 (Fed. Cir. 1984). Third, it
must demonstrate that the penalty imposed is
reasonable. See Douglas v. Veterans Admin., 5
M.S.P.R. 280, 306-07 (1981).
7 MOORE v. NAVY
Pope v. U.S. Postal Serv., 114 F.3d 1144, 1147 (Fed. Cir.
1997). The AJ’s decision correctly stated and applied this
law.
On appeal, Moore contends that the MSPB erred in
finding that the Navy had proven a nexus between the
Charged Misconduct and the efficiency of service. See
Moore Informal Br. at Question 2 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7513
(“[A]n agency may take an action . . . against an employee
only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the
service.”)). In support of this contention, Moore generally
argues that the decision was not supported by substantial
evidence, and that the AJ erred by crediting the Navy’s
witnesses and evidence over that offered by Moore. We
disagree. Substantial evidence supports the AJ’s finding