2982 UNITED STATES v. DEL TORO-BARBOZA
[…] rational trier of fact [to find] the essential elements of the
crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319;
see also Nevils, 598 F.3d at 1164. “At this second step, how-
ever, a reviewing court may not ask itself whether it believes
that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reason-
able doubt, only whether any rational trier of fact could have
made that finding.” Nevils, 598 F.3d at 1164 (internal quota-
tions and citations omitted).
UNITED STATES v. DEL TORO-BARBOZA 2987
B.
[1] Count One of the indictments charged Defendants with
bulk cash smuggling under § 5332, which states:
Whoever, with the intent to evade a currency report-
ing requirement under section 5316, knowingly con-
ceals more than $10,000 in currency or other
monetary instruments . . . in any conveyance . . . and
. . . attempts to transport or transfer [it] from a place
within the United States to a place outside of the
United States . . . shall be guilty of a currency smug-
gling offense.
§ 5332. Section 5316 requires a person who knowingly trans-
ports monetary instruments of more than $10,000 across the
border to file a report. A defendant “need only have the
‘intent’ to violate § 5316 to be guilty of bulk cash smug-
gling.”