2982 UNITED STATES v. DEL TORO-BARBOZA
[…] ment based on his role. Id.
UNITED STATES v. DEL TORO-BARBOZA 3007
The district court stated that the minor role adjustment was
not applicable under this offense because:
[i]t’s only the people that are taking it out of the
country that are convicted of this offense. They were
the principles that took it out of the country. There-
fore, role just wouldn’t apply, in my opinion. They
can’t be substantially less culpable than somebody
else taking it out of the country, because there was
nobody else taking it out of the country.
Adin points out that the Congressional findings related to
§ 5332 state that while bulk cash smugglers are important,
they are “typically low-level employees of large criminal
organizations, and thus are easily replaced.” Pub. L. 107-56,
Title III, § 371(a)(5), Oct. 26, 2001. But we need not decide
whether in an appropriate case there might be a minor role
determination in a case involving bulk cash smuggling. For
here Adin had defended by asserting lack of knowledge at all