ROY v. MSPB 2
[…] in the excepted service who is not preference eligible and
who has completed 2 years of current continuous
service in the same or similar positions in an Ex-
ecutive agency under other than a temporary ap-
pointment limited to 2 years or less.
Id. § 7511(a)(1)(C)(ii). There is no dispute that at the
time of removal, Ms. Roy served in an excepted service
and was not preference eligible. 5 U.S.C. §§ 2102 (com-
petitive service); 2103 (excepted service); & 2108(3) (pref-
erence eligible). The only question is whether Ms. Roy
can satisfy the “current continuous service” requirement
of 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(C)(ii). We hold that she cannot.
Section 7511(a)(1)(C)(ii) unambiguously states that
the individual must have “2 years of current continuous
service in the same or similar positions . . . other than a
temporary appointment limited to 2 years or less.” Id.
§ 7511(a)(1)(C)(ii) (emphases added). Two phrases in the
text of the statute are important to our analysis: “current
continuous” and “other than a temporary appointment.”
Id. The word “current” indicates that the removal date is
the key date for determining whether the continuity