WESTERN RADIO SERVICES v. QWEST CORP. 3093
[…] terminated, MCIMetro, 352 F.3d at 879. The particular signal-
ing system, by which call-specific information is communi-
cated, does not, in our view, implicate the one-time “physical
linkage” of “facilities and equipment.” Rather, it relates to
how traffic is originated and transported. Signaling, in other
words, relates to the “ongoing state of interconnectivity,” id.
at 879, and is “what the interconnection, the physical link, [is]
used for,” Competitive Telecomm., 117 F.3d at 1071-72.
[12] The conclusion that signaling is separate from “facili-
ties and equipment” is bolstered by 47 C.F.R. § 51.5, the reg-
ulation defining “network element.” There, the FCC defines
“network element” to include discretely both “a facility or
equipment used in the provision of a telecommunications ser-
vice,” and also “features, functions, and capabilities that are
provided by means of such facility or equipment, including
. . . signaling systems.” Id. Thus, a particular signaling system
is a “feature[ ], function[ ], [or] capabilit[y],” and therefore
not encompassed within an ILEC’s “duty to provide [inter-
connection] for the facilities and equipment of any requesting
carrier” under 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(2).