WESTERN RADIO SERVICES v. QWEST CORP. 3093
[…] § 24.202(a).
WESTERN RADIO SERVICES v. QWEST CORP. 3121
[14] The Act requires that reciprocal compensation
arrangements apply to the “transport and termination of tele-
communications” between LECs. 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(5). The
regulations extend this duty to telecommunications traffic
exchanged between LECs and CMRS providers. 47 C.F.R.
§ 20.11(b), (c). In the regulation addressing the scope of the
transport and termination pricing rules, the FCC distinguishes
between traffic exchanged between a LEC and a CMRS pro-
vider and traffic exchanged between a LEC and a non-CMRS
provider. See 47 C.F.R. § 51.701(b). In the former situation,
reciprocal compensation applies to all traffic exchanged “that,
at the beginning of the call, originates and terminates within
the same Major Trading Area . . . .” Id. § 51.701(b)(2). In the
latter situation, reciprocal compensation applies to all traffic
exchanged except “telecommunications traffic that is inter-
state or intrastate exchange access, information access, or
exchange services for such access . . . .” Id. § 51.701(b)(1).
Traffic carried by an IXC, which is access-based rather than
reciprocal-compensation-based, falls within this regulatory
exception to the reciprocal compensation rules. See In re
Developing a Unified Intercarrier Compensation Regime, 20