United States v. Antonio Holton
[…] Section 3553(a) sets forth factors for a sentencing court to consider and mandates that a court “impose a sentence sufficient, but not greater than necessary” to punish the offense, deter criminal conduct, protect the public from the defendant, and to provide the offender with training, medical care, and treatment. Holton claims that a fifteen-year sentence is greater than necessary to achieve those purposes in his case and, thus, § 924(e) requires the imposition of a sentence violative of § 3553(a). The Government argues that 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a) (2006) modifies § 3553(a) so as to eliminate any conflict with mandatory minimum sentences. That section states: Except as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute . . . shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter so as to achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 3553(a)(2) to the extent that they are applicable in light of all the circumstances of the case. Other courts have found that the “otherwise specifically provided” language of § 3551(a) includes mandatory minimum sentences and thus no conflict exists between § 3553(a) and statutorily-mandated sentences. See United States v. Sutton, 625 F.3d 526, 529 (8th Cir. 2010); United States v.