DeNAPLES v. CIR
[…] Venue is proper in this Circuit because the DeNaples are legal residents of Pennsylvania. 26 U.S.C. § 7482(b)(1)(A). This Court exercises de novo review over the Tax Court‟s findings of law, including its construction and application of the Internal Revenue Code. PNC Bancorp, Inc. v. Comm’r, 212 F.3d 822, 827 (3d Cir. 2000). Factual findings and inferences drawn therefrom are reviewed for clear error. Id. 8 A. Installment Interest We first address whether the interest the DeNaples received on each installment payment is excludable from their federal income taxes under Section 103 because it is an “obligation of a State.” Section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code holds in relevant part: “gross income does not include interest on any State or local bond.” 26 U.S.C. § 103(a). The Code defines a “State or local bond” as “an obligation of a State or political subdivision thereof.” Id. § 103(c)(1). As a tax exemption, this provision should be construed narrowly. In re Hechinger Inv.