Cantu v. International Bank of Commerce (In Re Cantu)
[…] The Cantus waived their first two arguments by failing to raise 2 Case: 11-40975 Document: 00511791947 Page: 3 Date Filed: 03/19/2012 No. 11-40975 them in the district court, and they have not demonstrated extraordinary circumstances justifying consideration of those arguments on appeal.1 The Cantus’ non-waived third argument fails because, as the district court correctly found, §§ 348 and 552 of the Bankruptcy Code do not exempt Marco Cantu’s lawsuit proceeds from IBC’s post-petition lien. Section 348(d) states: A claim against the estate or the debtor that arises after the order for relief but before conversion in a case that is converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title, other than a claim specified in section 503(b) of this title, shall be treated for all purposes as if such claim had arisen immediately before the date of the petition.2 Section 552(a) states: Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, property acquired by the estate or by the debtor after commencement of the case is not subject to any lien resulting from any security agreement entered into by the debtor before the commencement of the case.3