Commonwealth v. Fireman's Fund Insurance
[…] Such a purpose falls within the police power and is properly classified as a regulation of the insurance business under that power. It is in the same category as a license fee or other similar charges. This is demonstrated by Phila. Fire Association v. New York, 119 U. S. 110, where the United States Supreme Court held that a similar retaliatory *565charge imposed by the state of New York was an entrance fee or license fee. It must be conceded that license fees are regulatory and that being true, the subject matter of Section 212 is included in the title of the Act and Article III, §3 of our Constitution is satisfied.

Appellant next contends that Section 212 violates Article IX, §1, of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides: “All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax . . .” What we have said above goes far toward answering this argument also. The charge imposed is in the nature of a license fee levied under the police power. The rule is well established that uniformity requires only that a basis of classification be reasonable: Com. v.