Opinion By
[…] The fallacy inherent in the lower court’s reasoning in the Iloyt case is obvious. While the opinion discussed at considerable length several constitutional provisions, it failed even to mention, let alone consider, Article XII, Section 1, of the Constitution which provides that “AH officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed os may be directed by law . . .” (Emphasis supplied). As was to be expected, the holding in the Hoyt case was impliedly but nonetheless effectively overruled a decade later.