Land Holding Corp. v. Board of Finance & Revenue
[…] Therefore the preliminary objection filed to the complaint that the action of the Board in the instant case was final and not subject to review by mandamus was well taken, and this required dismissal of the appellant’s action.

This determination makes it unnecessary to consider whether appellant had other adequate remedy which precluded resort to mandamus, or any other ground relied on by the court below in reaching its decision.

Order affirmed.

The Act of 1951, as amended by the Act of 1953, expired on May. 31, 1953.

Section 503 of the Act of April 9, 1929, as' amended, 72 PS §503, provides as follows:

‘‘The Board of Finance and Revenue shall have the power, and its duty shall bo,
“(a) To hear and determine any petition for the refund of taxes, license fees, penalties, fines, bonus, or other moneys paid to the Commonwealth and to which the Commonwealth is not rightfully or equitably entitled and, upon the allowance of any such petition, to refund such taxes, license fees, penalties, fines, bonus, or *66other moneys, out of any appropriation or appropriations made for the purpose, or to credit the account of the person, association, corporation, body politic, or public officer entitled to the refund. . . . All such petitions for refund must be filed with the board within two years of the payment of which refund is requested, or within two years of the settlement in the case of taxes or bonus, whichever period last expires, except