Universal Film Exchanges, Inc. v. Board of Finance & Revenue
[…] They thus raise a constitutional question and consequently appellee’s motion to quash the appeal is denied.

Appellants, motion picture distributors, were required by the Motion Picture Censorship Act of May 15, 1915, P. L. 534, as amended by the Act of May 8, 1929, P. L. 1655, 4 P.S. §41 et seq., to remit to the State Board of Censors a fee of two dollars “for the examination of each film, reel or set of views of one thousand two hundred lineal feet, or less,” and two dollars for each duplicate or print thereof. The present actions were brought under Section 503(a), although more properly under Section 503(a) (4), of the Fiscal Code, supra, which pertinently provides: “Section 503. Refunds of State Taxes, License Fees, Et Cetera. — The *185Board of Finance and Revenue shall have the power, and its duty shall be, (a) To hear and determine any petition for the refund of . . . license fees . . . paid to the Commonwealth and to which the Commonwealth is not rightfully or equitably entitled .... All such petitions for refund must be filed with the board within two years of the payment of which refund is requested, or within two years of the settlement in the case of taxes or bonus, whichever period last expires, except . . . (4) When any tax or other money has been paid to the Commonwealth, under a provision of an act of Assembly subsequently held by final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional* .... In such case, the petition to the board may be filed either prior or subsequent to such final judgment, but must be filed within five years of the payment of which a refund is requested . . . .”