Opinion by
[…] Appeal, 388 Pa. 539, 130 A. 2d 695 (1957). The merits of the controversy and the interpretation given to the facts or the law by the court below may not be reviewed: Raby v. Board of Finance and Revenue, 405 Pa. 495, 176 A. 2d 661 (1962).
The jurisdiction of the court and thé regularity of the .proeéedings are not questioned. The attack on appeal is limited to the assertion that the court exceeded its statutory powers.
Section 401 of the Act of 1931, supra, provides in part: “The court of quarter sessions, upon petition, may divide or redivide any township ... into wards, érect any wards out of two or moré adjoining wards, or parts thereof, divide any wards already erected into two or more wards, or alter the lines or boundaries of any two or more adjoining wards, and may cause lines or boundaries of wards to be fixed and established.”
In Scott Twp.