Geiman v. Board of Assessment & Revision of Taxes
[…] The Act does not require the board of assessment to make any regulations — -it simply requires an assessor to comply with whatever regulations the board might prescribe. The Personal Property Tax Act of 1913, June 17, P. L. 507, §2, as amended, 72 P.S. §4841, controls the distribution of blanks and the filing of returns and reads in pertinent part: “That the board of revision of taxes or the commissioners of every county in this Commonwealth shall annually furnish the assessors of the several townships, boroughs, and cities of the respective counties, with blanks to be prepared by them; and it shall be the duty of each of said assessors to furnish a copy of the same to every taxable person, ... in his respective ward, district, borough, or township . . . .”

The procedure adopted in the instant case for processing the personal property returns was reasonable and within the power of the county commissioners.