Chen v. Holder
[…] When, as here, the BIA considers
15 relevant evidence of country conditions in evaluating a
16 motion to reopen, we review the BIA’s factual findings under
17 the substantial evidence standard. See Jian Hui Shao v.
18 Mukasey, 546 F.3d 138, 169 (2d Cir. 2008).
19 An alien may file only one motion to reopen and must do
20 so within 90 days of the agency’s final administrative
21 decision. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2).
22 Although the Chens’ motion was indisputably untimely because
23 it was filed more than six years after the agency’s final
2
1 order of removal, see 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i), there is
2 no time limitation for filing a motion to reopen if it is
3 “based on changed country conditions arising in the country
4 of nationality or the country to which removal has been
5 ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available
6 and would not have been discovered or presented at the
7 previous proceeding.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii).
8 The BIA did not abuse its discretion in finding that
9 Mr. Chen’s newly commenced practice of Christianity and his
10 recent illness constituted changes in his personal
11 circumstances, rather than a change in country conditions