United States Court of Appeals
[…] 4 No. 11-1211
law against Burlington Northern and also to permit
them to proceed against Burlington Northern under
section 88.87 notwithstanding their failure to comply
with the pertinent notice requirements on the theory
that Burlington Northern had actual notice of their
claim. R. 89.
On appeal, the plaintiffs contend that, contrary to
the district court’s reading of section 88.87, the statute
does not reach the type of claim they have made and
that consequently they remain free to seek relief under
common law theories of negligence and nuisance. In
relevant part, section 88.87 provides as follows:
(2)(a) Whenever any county, town, city, village,
railroad company or the department of transpor-
tation has heretofore constructed and now main-
tains or hereafter constructs and maintains
any highway or railroad grade in or across
any marsh, lowland, natural depression, natural
watercourse, natural or man-made channel or
drainage course, it shall not impede the general
flow of surface water or stream water in any
unreasonable manner so as to cause either an
unnecessary accumulation of waters flooding
or water-soaking uplands or an unreasonable
accumulation and discharge of surface waters
flooding or water-soaking lowlands. . . .
****
(c) If a city, village, town, county, or railroad
company or the department of transportation
constructs and maintains a highway or railroad
No. 11-1211 5
grade not in accordance with par. (a), any prop-
erty owner damaged by the highway or railroad
grade may, within 3 years after the alleged
damage occurred, file a claim with the appropriate
governmental agency or railroad company. The
claim shall consist of a sworn statement of the
alleged faulty construction and a description,
sufficient to determine the location . . . of the lands
alleged to have been damaged by flooding or
water-soaking. Within 90 days after the filing of
the claim, the governmental agency or railroad
company shall either correct the cause of the
water damage, acquire rights to use the land for
drainage or overflow purposes, or deny the
claim. If the agency or company denies the claim
or fails to take any action within 90 days after the
filing of the claim, the property owner may
bring an action in inverse condemnation under
ch. 32 or sue for such other relief, other than dam-
ages, as may be just and equitable.
The statute thus imposes a duty on a railroad company
that constructs and maintains a railroad grade in or
across a drainage course not to impede the flow of sur-
face water in an unreasonable manner, and it grants to
a landowner injured as a result of the breach of that