Department of Labor & Industry v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] In 1961, claimants reached the specified $5,000 wage limitation in early October. Pursuant to the above contractual arrangement, they were “laid off” and the work which they had been performing was assigned to substitutes with less seniority. Claimants then filed applications for unemployment compensation benefits. In November, the Bureau of Employment Security found them ineligible for benefits because they were unavailable for suitable work under §401 (d)2 and be*475cause they had voluntarily left work under §402(b) (l)3 of the Pennsylvania Unemployment Compensation Law.

Section 401(d) provides: “Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who — ■ .... (d) Is able to work and available for suitable work . . . .”

Section 402(b) (1) provides: “An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week— .... (b)(1) In which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature . . . .”