Department of Labor & Industry v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] Claimants then filed applications for unemployment compensation benefits. In November, the Bureau of Employment Security found them ineligible for benefits because they were unavailable for suitable work under §401 (d)2 and be*475cause they had voluntarily left work under §402(b) (l)3 of the Pennsylvania Unemployment Compensation Law.

Section 401(d) provides: “Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who — ■ .... (d) Is able to work and available for suitable work . . . .”

Section 402(b) (1) provides: “An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week— .... (b)(1) In which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature . . . .”

Prom the Bureau’s finding of ineligibility under the above two sections, claimants appealed to the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review which assigned the matter to a referee.