United States v. Smith
[…] Bullock, 71 F.3d 171, 175 (5th Cir. 1995) (“Any possible prejudice [from improper joinder] could be cured with proper instructions and juries are presumed to follow their instructions.”). 3 No. 07-30630 Smith wanted Boyd dead, Brown dead, or both of them dead. The jury was not required to make any finding (unanimous or otherwise) regarding who Smith intended to kill. Because Smith did not object to the jury instruction’s on this basis, our review is for plain error. There was no plain error here. Smith was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a), which provides the following: Whoever . . . uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use . . . any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value . . . . This language tracks the language in the jury charge. Smith is not clear about which portion of the statutory language would require a finding on the identity of the victim. It would appear that he teases this requirement out of the portion of the statutory language that states that the defendant must have an “intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States . . . .” But to the extent that this language does require a finding on the identity of the victim, the jury was instructed on that precise language and found Smith guilty.