United States v. Romo-Villalobos
[…] Id. at 1271 (holding that simple battery -- the actual 5 and intentional touching of another -- does not constitute a predicate offense because the ACCA requires “violent force,” not merely offensive contact). It further held that while the meaning of “physical force” is a question of federal law, not state law, a federal court is bound by the state supreme court’s interpretation of the elements of the underlying state statute at issue. Id. at 1269.1 Florida Statute § 843.01 provides in pertinent part: “Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer . . . is guilty of a felony of the third degree . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). As for the nature of the force required to sustain a conviction under § 843.01, Florida’s appellate courts have held that “violence is a necessary element of the offense.” Rawlings v. State, 976 So. 2d 1179, 1181 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008); see also Walker v.