Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Judges Stout and Palmer petitioned the Court of Dauphin County for a Writ of Mandamus to compel the Bureau of Elections to accept the supplemental petitions which, it is not disputed, would, if added to those already filed, qualify the candidates for nomination on the Republican ticket. The court denied the relief prayed for and this Court has affirmed that denial.
It is almost incredible that in this advanced state of common sense interpretations of technical formalisms of the law, a fundamental privilege of citizenship is denied because a “t” is not crossed or an “i” not dotted. Section 909 of the Election Code provides that “if more than one sheet is used they shall be bound together when offered for filing.” The court below ruled that since the supplemental petitions filed at 3:30 p.m.' were not physically attached to the petition filed at 12:30 p.m., the statutory requirement had not been met.